UMass Lowell

Graduates

Michael Duffy of Shirley, who earned a bachelor's degree in mechanical engineering, received the Craig Douglas Undergraduate Research Award from the Department of Mechanical Engineering.

Gregory McNeal of Shirley, who earned a bachelor's degree in civil engineering, received the John J. Sewell Service Award from the Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering.

Per Onsager of Shirley, who earned a bachelor's degree in civil engineering, received the Dean's Gold Medal for Highest Achievement in Civil and Environmental Engineering from the Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering.

Ross Robarge of Groton and a member of UMass Lowell's Class of 2014 was recently recognized at the university's Commencement ceremonies.

Robarge, who earned a bachelor's degree in exercise physiology, received the Exercise Physiology Practicum Excellence Award from the Department of Physical Therapy.

Eric Smith of Pepperell, who earned a bachelor's degree in criminal justice, received the Outstanding Undergraduate Student Award from the School of Criminology and Justice Studies.

Sara Talmer of Pepperell, who earned a bachelor's degree in criminal justice, received the Outstanding Undergraduate Student Award from the School of Criminology and Justice Studies.

Worcester State University

Dean's List, spring

Ayer: Katherine E. Pare

Groton: Jennifer J. Johnson

Pepperell: Lorraine A. Harhen, Ian R Lupsiewicz, Kathryn L Manley

Shirley: Kayla M.


Advertisement

Paradis, Geraldine Puerto, Brittany E Reilly

Townsend: Brian F. Funaiole, Shannon M Hurley, Christine A. Kenney, Brooke L. Talcott, Meghan C. Twombly

West Townsend: Katherine M. DeLeo

Salve Regina University

Dean's List, spring

Zachary Mafera of Townsend, a sophomore.

Fairfield University

Dean's List, spring

Jacob Knox, a resident of Townsend.

UMASS Amherst

Dean's List, spring

DUNSTABLE

Benjamin Eric Hoffman

Daniel Erminio Calderan

Erik James Cullen

Jason Edward Perreault

Jeffrey Robert Nelson

Madison Anne Murphy

Michael Aaron Hoffman

GROTON

Adam Gallant Kmetz

Adam James McPherson

Alex John Merlino

Alexander Gregory Kieleczawa

Allan Henry Haynes

Benjamin Rea Chilcoat

Bradley Paul Zadrozny

Brooke Marie Alnwick

Emma Curran Huff

Hannah Jean Hertog

Katherine R. Cumnock-Francois

Kayla Anne Bishop

Malcolm Farmer Ticknor Jr

Marla Michelle David

Patrick McCourt Stevens

Paul Robert Stevens

Rachel Sorell Steinfeld

Richard George Ayoub

Ryan C. Frisby

Ryan Dawson

Sarah Ann Rasmussen

Stephanie Ann Dodson

Thomas Anthony DeNatale

HARVARD

Amelia F. Ayer

Caitlin Elizabeth Marksteiner

Elizabeth Alexandra Noyes

Emma Rose Wood

Erica Lindsay Marksteiner

Erica Rita Bonnell

Hannah Therese Egan

Harriet Amy Hill

John Andrews Cooper

Kaya May Wicklund Phillips

Matthew Patrick Pugnaire-Jones

Matthew Tanner Chambers

Michael M. Child

Mina Rae Ogut Beckman

Mitchell Robert Williams

Molly Larkin Papazian

Nicole Elizabeth Lynch

Olivia Kate Rooney

Russell James Phelan

Vinsula Lee Hastings

Willis Lawrence Ashley

PEPPERELL

Deanne Marika Rogers

Devin George Medrek

Justin John Marple

Lily Marie Fitzgerald

Molly Kate Brooks

Richard Barry Cuoco Jr

Robert Edward Johnston

Taylor Marie Wise

SHIRLEY

Ashley A. Quatrale

Molly Ailsa Meagher

Tyler William Dee

TOWNSEND

Alexandra C Rios-Martinez

Andrew James Shepherd

Brandee Lee Aiello

Brandon Daniel Morgan

Joseph Frank Dantas Dwyer

Joshua Michael Mackos

Kevin Christopher Smith

Molly Dever Lyons

Wesley Russell Thompson

WEST TOWNSEND

Devon Frances Torrey

Kathryn Deborah Gale

Melissa Anne Deschamps

Bucknell University

Akpha Lambda Delta Honor Society

Elizabeth Wilkey, of Harvard, daughter of Wesley and Patricia Wilkey, and a graduate of Bromfield School.

Curry College

Dean's List, spring

Daniel Ockene, of Harvard.

Smith College

Dean's List, spring

Jane Weinstock, of Ayer and a graduate of F.W. Parker Charter 2012. Her major is environmental geology with a minor in marine science, and she is spending the summer as a research assistant at the Downeast Institute in Beals, ME.

Marist College

Dean's List, spring

Clayton Enright, of Groton.

Wyoming Seminary College Preparatory School

Graduate

Tyler Ponte, of Pepperell. While at Seminary, he competed on the prep national champion wrestling team and received the Gold Award in wrestling. He was also active in Blue Key, the Russian club and the student activities committee. He is the son of Mr. and Mrs. Albert Ponte.

Keene State College

Dean's Scholarship

Christopher Klem, of Harvard. This scholarship recognizes first-year students who display high academic performance.

University of Rhode Island

Graduate

Kirsten Ruf, of Pepperell, bachelor of science, business administration, marketing.

Joseph Cullen, of Groton, bachelor of science, biomedical engineering, summa cum laude.

Tyler Delforte, of Groton, bachelor of science, business administration, accounting.

Pensacola Christian College

Dean's List, spring

Daniel Zaborowski, son of Michael Zaborowski, of Littleton, and Suzannah Zaborowski, of Ayer. Daniel completed his senior year of high school and his freshman year of college simultaneously receiving his high school diploma on May 10, 2014.

Merrimack College

Dean's List, spring

Tara Daly, of Pepperell, a junior majoring in health science.

Taylor Stanton, of Pepperell, a senior majoring in sociology.

UMass Dartmouth

Chancellor's List, spring

Townsend: Lauren Robichaud

Townsend: Daniel Tocci

Groton: Olivia Ekeh

Groton: Michelle Schrock

Pepperell: Alec Andersen

Pepperell: Sofia Reppucci

UMass Dartmouth

Dean's List, spring

Groton: Thomas Akt

Groton: Riley Baxter

Groton: Jamie Thomas

Groton: Cherian Thomas

Ayer: Zak Keeley

Ayer: Nicole Lamonakis

Pepperell: Patrick Hubbard

Pepperell: Michael McConnell

Pepperell: Samuel Greelis

Townsend: Tiffany Richard

Skidmore College

Nicole McAllister, a member of the class of 2014, earned term honors for the spring semester. She is the daughter of William and Heidi McAllister of Groton .

Western New England University

Graduate

Ryan P. Flanigan, of Pepperell, received a bachelor of science in mechanical engineering degree. Flanigan graduated cum laude. This honor signifies scholastic excellence and is awarded at graduation to students who have achieved a grade point average between 3.30 and 3.60.

Brian P. Mandozzi, of Harvard, received a bachelor of science in mechanical engineering degree from Western New England University.

Endicott College

Dean's List, spring

Heather M. Moody, daughter of David and Michelle Moody of Dunstable, a senior majoring in sport management.

Kristina Erin Tully, daughter of Charles and Jennifer Tully, of Dunstable, a junior majoring in liberal studies/education.

Roger Williams University

Dean's List, spring

Paige Lafortune, of Ayer, a political science major.

Leah Markham, majoring in graphic design communications of Groton.

McCullough O'Neill, majoring in elementary education, of Groton.

William Peregoy, undecided major, of Groton.

Richard Pomeroy, majoring in finance, of Groton.

Alicia Condon, of Shirley, a dance major.

Natalie Brough, majoring in management, of Pepperell.

Kyle Franklin, majoring in math/education, of Pepperell.

Ithaca College

Graduate

Eric Ankerud, of Groton, graduated from Roy H. Park School of Communications with a degree in television-radio.

Ithaca College

Dean's List, spring

Angela Leonardo, of Groton.

Samantha Perry, of Groton.

Providence College

Dean's List, spring

James McLean, of Groton.

Alison Stone, of Groton.

Boston University

Graduate

Groton: Francesca M. Coveno, bachelor of arts in english, magna cum laude; Courtney A. Schwabe, bachelor of fine arts in graphic design, magna cum laude; Kelly M. Greacen, bachelor of arts in English; Margaret E. Pratt, bachelor of arts in mathematics, magna cum laude; Caitlin K. Morrison, bachelor of science in communication, magna cum laude.

Boston University

Dean's List, spring

Hannah C. Grise, of Ayer.

Worcester Polytechnic Institute

Graduates

Amber Desjardin, of Ayer, bachelor of science in electrical and computer engineering.

Olivia Hugal, of Ayer, bachelor of science in robotics engineering.

Daniel Guerin, of Groton, master of science in electrical and computer engineering.

Christina Guertin, of Groton, bachelor of science in computer science.

Michael Cullen, of Shirley, bachelor of science in mechanical engineering with distinction.

Vijayan Nambiar, of Shirley, master of business administration.

Michael Chadwick, of Harvard, bachelor of science in biology and biotechnology.

Mariah Eldredge, of Harvard, bachelor of science in biology and biotechnology.

Stephen Young, of Pepperell, bachelor of science in industrial engineering with high distinction.

Allison Hardy, of Townsend, master of science in management.

Ryan Moseley, of Townsend, bachelor of science in mechanical engineering.

Kristin Sundberg, of Townsend, bachelor of science in biomedical engineering with distinction.