In Ayer’s Town Election, candidates pulled papers from Jan. 9 through Feb. 14.  Completed nomination papers were due by Monday, March 11 by 5 p.m.
In Ayer's Town Election, candidates pulled papers from Jan. 9 through Feb. 14. Completed nomination papers were due by Monday, March 11 by 5 p.m. All 18 candidates attained at least the minimum number of signatures when returning their nomination papers to the Town Clerk's Office, which then logged the return date (right hand column) along with the number of signatures confirmed or 'certified' to be from registered voters. (Nashoba Publishing/Mary Arata)

AYER - The deadline for submitting nomination papers to secure a spot on the Town Election ballot was Monday at 5 p.m. The Town Election will take place on Tue., April 30 - the same days as the statewide special primary election for U.S. Senate to fill the seat vacated by John Kerry.

All 18 candidates who pulled nomination papers for town-wide office attained ballot positions by turning in at least the requisite number of signatures of registered voters.

There is a four way race for one selectmen seat. There is a three way race for the one Treasurer seat.

Most races include the incumbent seeking re-election. There are no vacancies that do not have at least one candidate seeking the post.

Besides appearing as a name printed on the ballot, the only other way to secure any of the elected offices through the April 30 Town Election would be by launching a sticker or 'write-in' campaign.

The following names will appear on the printed ballot for the following available seats:

ASSESSOR (3 year term) - incumbent Denis Callahan (incumbent)

BOARD OF HEALTH (two seats are available for 1 year and 3 years respectively) - Heather Hasz and Pamela Papineau (both serving now by dual appointment of the selectmen and Board of Health)

COMMISSIONER OF TRUST FUNDS (3 year term) - incumbent James Stephen (incumbent)

CONSTABLE (3 year term) - Clark Paige (incumbent)

HOUSING AUTHORITY (5 year term) - Robert Moore (incumbent)

LIBRARY TRUSTEE (3 year term) - Debbie Pedrazzi (incumbent)

MODERATOR (3 year term) - Thomas Horgan, Jr.


Advertisement

PARK COMMISSIONER (3 year term) - Sarah Gibbons (incumbent)

PLANNING BOARD (5 year term) - Morris Babcock

REGIONAL SCHOOL COMMITTEE (3 year term) - Patrick Kelly (incumbent)

SELECTMEN (3 year term) - Mark Coulter, Jannice Livingston, Frank Maxant (incumbent), Jane Morriss

TREASURER (3 year term) - Stephanie Gintner (incumbent), Glen LaPierre, Gary Luca.

The Town Election will be Tue., April 30 from 7 a.m. till 8 p.m. The last day to register to vote in the Town Election, State special Senate Primary and Annual Ayer Town Meeting is Wed., April 10 at 8 p.m. at the Town Clerk's Office.

Follow Mary Arata at twitter.com/maryearata.